DGA Awards Winners Checklist: Updating Dwell

DGA Awards Winners Checklist: Updating Dwell


The Administrators Guild of America is handing out its 76th annual awards tonight on the Beverly Hilton.

The DGA is a robust predictor of Oscar success traditionally, lacking the eventual Finest Director winner solely eight instances in 75 years. The group handed its prime trophy to the Daniels for The whole lot All over the place All at As soon as final yr, and Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert went on to snag the Academy Award a month later, turning into solely the third duo to say that prized statuette.

See the total record of nominees under which is being up to date reside with the winners as they’re introduced.

Winners:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST-TIME THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

CELINE SONG

Previous Lives
(A24)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Kerry Johnson
  • First Assistant Director: Ben Kahn
  • Second Assistant Director: Geraldine Schubert
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dan Levy

Location Supervisor: Joseph Mullaney

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

MICHAEL MANCINI & LIZ PATRICK
Saturday Night time Dwell
“Pedro Pascal / Coldplay”
(NBC)
·      Affiliate Administrators: Janine DeVito, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
·      Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

RELATED: DGA President Lesli Linka Glatter Expresses Help For IATSE & Teamsters; Warns About “Looming” AI Challenges – DGA Awards

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

PAUL MILLER
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love
(NBC)
·      Affiliate Director: Sara Niimi
·      Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Christopher McDonald, Jackie Stathis

DOCUMENTARY

MSTYSLAV CHERNOV

20 Days in Mariupol (PBS Distribution)

RELATED: Mark Ruffalo Calls For Ceasefire In Gaza: “We’re Not Going To Bomb Our Means To Peace” – DGA Awards

COMEDY SERIES

CHRISTOPHER STORER

The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Administrators: Duccio Fabbri, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Administrators: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Supervisor: Maria C. Roxas

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

SARAH ADINA SMITH

Classes In Chemistry, “Her And Him” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Steven Brown
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung

RELATED: ‘American Fiction’ Filmmaker Wire Jefferson Teases Plan For New Erotic Thriller Film – DGA Awards

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

AMY SCHATZ

Stand Up & Shout: Songs From A Philly Excessive Faculty (HBO | Max)

REALITY PROGRAMS

NIHARIKA DESAI
Rainn Wilson And The Geography Of Bliss, “Happiness Is A Bottle Of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)

RELATED: ‘Deadpool 3’ Filmmaker Shawn Levy Received’t Leak Something About Film As “It Would Finish With My Premature Loss of life” At Fingers Of Ryan Reynolds – DGA Awards

COMMERCIALS

KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch)

Run This City, Apple Music – Apple (Consumer Direct)

Directing Group:
First Assistant Director: David Webb

The Vacationers, Expedia – Wieden & Kennedy

Directing Group:
First Assistant Director: Zaida Fakih

Nominees:

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Greta Gerwig
Barbie
(Warner Bros. Footage)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Michael Sharp
  • First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
  • Second Assistant Administrators: David Keadell, Matthew Milan (Los Angeles Unit)

Yorgos Lanthimos
Poor Issues
(Searchlight Footage)

Christopher Nolan
Oppenheimer
(Common Footage)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Managers: Thomas Hayslip, Nathan Kelly, Rafael Lima (New Jersey / New York Unit)
  • First Assistant Director: Nilo Otero
  • Second Assistant Director: Andrew Stahl
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Jesse Carmona
  • Further Second Assistant Administrators: Dixon McPhillips, Richard Molloy (New Jersey / New York Unit), AJ Jackson (New Jersey / New York Unit)
  • Location Supervisor: Patty Carey Perazzo (New Jersey / New York Unit)

Alexander Payne
The Holdovers
(Focus Options)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Chris Stinson
  • First Assistant Director: Rod Smith
  • Second Assistant Director: John Nasraway
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Tim LaDue

Martin Scorsese
Killers of the Flower Moon
(Apple Unique Movies / Paramount Footage)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Managers: Daniel Lupi, Shea Kammer
  • First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
  • Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dominic Pacitti
  • Further Second Assistant Director: Nuekellar Hardy

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FIRST-TIME THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

Wire Jefferson
American Fiction
(Orion Footage / Amazon MGM Studios)

Manuella Martelli
Chile ‘76
(Kino Lober)

Noora Niasari
Shayda
(Sony Footage Classics / ORIGMA 45)

A.V. Rockwell
A Thousand and One
(Focus Options)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Jamin O’Brien
  • First Assistant Director: Daniel Lugo
  • Second Assistant Director: Teena Marie Delerme-Lugo
  • Assistant Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Rob York
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Donté Bouyer
  • Further Second Assistant Director: T.J. Hallett
  • Location Supervisor: Joanna Lu

Celine Track
Previous Lives
(A24)
Directorial Group:

  • Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Kerry Johnson
  • First Assistant Director: Ben Kahn
  • Second Assistant Director: Geraldine Schubert
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Dan Levy

Location Supervisor: Joseph Mullaney

DRAMATIC SERIES

PETER HOAR
The Final Of Us, “Lengthy, Lengthy Time” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Cecil O’Connor
First Assistant Director: Bethan Mowat

BECKY MARTIN
Succession, “Rehearsal” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Location Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

MARK MYLOD

Succession, “Connor’s Marriage ceremony” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse
Second Assistant Administrators: Sahar Shmolevitz, Justin Bischoff
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Further Second Assistant Administrators: Cris Iannucci, Norman Franklin, Kyle Burstein
Location Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

ANDRIJ PAREKH

Succession, “America Decides” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: John Silvestri
Second Assistant Director: Nicholas Notte
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Location Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN

Succession, “Tailgate Get together” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Hilary Kehoe, Gabrielle Mahon
First Assistant Director: Michelle Flevotomas
Second Assistant Director: Sahar Shmolevitz
Second Second Assistant Director: Jimmy Rosario
Further Second Assistant Administrators: Isabel Sofia Cervantes, Nicole Kay Payson
Location Supervisor: Paul Eskenazi

COMEDY SERIES

ERICA DUNTON

Ted Lasso, “La Locker Room Aux Folles” (Apple TV+)

BILL HADER

Barry, “Wow” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Aida Rodgers
First Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop
Second Assistant Director: Erin Stern Linares
Second Second Assistant Administrators: Yarden Levo, George Williams

DECLAN LOWNEY

Ted Lasso, “So Lengthy, Farewell” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Mike Livanos (U.S. Unit)
First Assistant Director: Jason Z. Kemp (U.S. Unit)
Second Assistant Director: Christopher Cook dinner (U.S. Unit)

CHRISTOPHER STORER

The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Administrators: Duccio Fabbri, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Administrators: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Supervisor: Maria C. Roxas

RAMY YOUSSEF

The Bear, “Honeydew” (FX)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Managers: Tyson Bidner, Carrie Holt De Lama
First Assistant Administrators: Equipment Bland, Pablo Gambetta
Second Assistant Director: Larissa Malarek
Second Second Assistant Administrators: Olivia Dame, Hiro Taniguchi
Location Supervisor: Maria C. Roxas

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

SHAWN LEVY

All The Mild We Can’t See (Netflix)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Scott Elias
First Assistant Director: Josh Mclaglen
Second Assistant Director: Simeon Jones

TARA MIELE

Classes In Chemistry, “Introduction To Chemistry” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Chris Hayden
First Assistant Director: Katie Carroll
Second Assistant Director: Alexis Olsen Colwell

MILLICENT SHELTON

Classes In Chemistry, “Poirot” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Chris Hayden
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung

SARAH ADINA SMITH

Classes In Chemistry, “Her And Him” (Apple TV+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Steven Brown
First Assistant Director: Kristofer Kolpek
Second Assistant Director: Deborah Chung

NZINGHA STEWART

Daisy Jones & The Six, “Monitor 10: Rock ‘N’ Roll Suicide” (Amazon)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Michael Nelson
First Assistant Director: Anna Notarides
Second Assistant Director: Samantha Hollingsworth
Second Second Assistant Administrators : Tarin Squillante, Jeff Tavani, Alex Lee Bonner, Matthew Kramer
Location Supervisor: Batou Chandler

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

PAUL G. CASEY

Actual Time With Invoice Maher, “Episode 2117” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Stacy Talbot
Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Present With Stephen Colbert, “Jan. 19, 2023: Rep. Adam Kinzinger; Meet Me At The Altar; Particular Look By Harvey Guillén” (CBS)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Administrators: Yvonne Demare, Karen Yaeger
Stage Managers: Mark Mckenna, Jeff Leib

MICHAEL MANCINI & LIZ PATRICK

Saturday Night time Dwell, “Pedro Pascal / Coldplay” (NBC)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Administrators: Janine Devito, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER

The Day by day Present With Trevor Noah, “Singer Charley Crockett Performs “Title On A Billboard” And Discusses New Album With Jordan Klepper “ (Comedy Central)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Adrienne Ford
Stage Managers: Bennymar Almonte, Tyler Goldman

PAUL PENNOLINO

Final Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 1018: Greenback Shops” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Elliot Mendelson
Stage Managers: Craig Spinney, Mark Mckenna, Jeff Leib, Steven Van Patten

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

JOEL GALLEN

Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Robin Mishkin Abrams
Stage Supervisor: Arthur Lewis

STAN LATHAN

Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Jill Dove
Stage Supervisor: Valdez Flagg

LINDA MENDOZA

Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

Directorial Group:
Stage Supervisor: Dan Frank

PAUL MILLER

Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love (NBC)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Sara Niimi
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Christopher Mcdonald, Jackie Stathis

GLENN WEISS

The ninety fifth Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Administrators: Ken Diego, Ricky Kirshner, Susan Kopensky, Lori Margules, Robin Mishkin Abrams, Sara Niimi, Kristen Patterson Terry, Michael Polito
Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Alexis Brusig, Rita Cossette, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Doug Fogel, Chris Hines, Alissa Levisohn Hoyo, Arthur Lewis, Roxanne Lozano, Donna Parker, Ron Paul, Tammy Raab, Jason Seligman, Jackie Stathis, Cheryl Teetzel-Moore, Ari Woog

REALITY PROGRAMS

NIHARIKA DESAI

Rainn Wilson And The Geography Of Bliss, “Happiness Is A Bottle Of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)

KEN FUCHS

The Golden Bachelor, “Premiere” (ABC)

Directorial Group:
Stage Supervisor: Isaiah Fuchs

JOSEPH GUIDRY & ALEXANDRA LIPSITZ

Undertaking Greenlight: A New Era, “PGL Vs. Grey Matter Downside” (HBO | Max)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Lizzie Macpherson
Stage Supervisor: T.J. Ganser

RICH KIM

Lego Masters, “Is It Brick?” (FoX)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Ryan Bunnell
Stage Managers: Will Baker, Dan Shepard

PATRICK McMANUS

American Ninja Warrior, “Season 15 Finale” (NBC)

Directorial Group:
Affiliate Director: Dave Massey
Stage Managers: Sara Brown, Sean P. Galvin, T.J. Ganser, Joseph R. Osborne, Matthew Patrick, Greg Rosa, Louise Story

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

Percy Jackson And The Olympians, “I Unintentionally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Trainer” (Disney+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Jim Rowe
First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte
Location Supervisor: David Occhino

DESTIN DANIEL CRETTON

American Born Chinese language, “What Man Are You” (Disney+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Erin O’Malley
First Assistant Director: Katie Hausmann
Second Assistant Administrators: Randin Brown Hargrave, Morgan Willis

ROB LETTERMAN

Goosebumps, “Say Cheese And Die” (Disney+)

AMY SCHATZ

Stand Up & Shout: Songs From A Philly Excessive Faculty (HBO | Max)

DINH THAI

American Born Chinese language, “A Monkey On A Quest” (Disney+)

Directorial Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Erin O’Malley, Stacy Murphy Gold
First Assistant Director: Michael Risoli
Second Assistant Director: Morgan Willis

COMMERCIALS

MARTIN De THURAH (Epoch Movies)

Honest Change, Levi’s 501 Denims – Droga5

Legends By no means Die, Levi’s 501 Denims, Droga5

SEB EDWARDS (Park Footage)

Rumble, Battle Of The Baddest – Droga5

Directorial Group:
First Assistant Director: George Walker

KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch)

Run This City, Apple Music – Apple (Consumer Direct)

Directing Group:
First Assistant Director: David Webb

The Vacationers, Expedia – Wieden & Kennedy

Directing Group:
First Assistant Director: Zaida Fakih

CRAIG GILLESPIE (MJZ)

Ready Room, Apple Iphone – TBWA/Media Arts Lab

Directing Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: Martha Davis
First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
Second Assistant Director: Gregory Moutran

ANDREAS NILSSON (Biscuit Filmworks)

R.I.P. Leon, Apple Iphone – Apple (Consumer Direct)

Directing Group:
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses

Motion Mode, Apple Iphone14 – Apple (Consumer Direct)

Directing Group:
First Assistant Director: Gareth Moses

Select Completely satisfied, Les Mills Health – Good&Frank, San Francisco

Wait’ll You See This, Snapchat – Snapchat (Consumer Direct)

DOCUMENTARY

MOSES BWAYO & CHRISTOPHER SHARP

Bobi Wine: The Folks’s President (Nationwide Geographic)

MSTYSLAV CHERNOV

20 Days In Mariupol (PBS Distribution)

MADELEINE GAVIN

Past Utopia (Roadside Points of interest)

DAVIS GUGGENHEIM

Nonetheless: A Michael J. Fox Film (Apple Unique Movies)

Directoring Group:
Unit Manufacturing Supervisor: John Locke
First Assistant Director: Richard Rosser

D. SMITH

Kokomo Metropolis (Magnolia Footage)



Source link

Put up Malone ‘Scared’ to Carry out 'America the Lovely' at Tremendous Bowl Previous post Put up Malone ‘Scared’ to Carry out ‘America the Lovely’ at Tremendous Bowl
Antoine Fuqua to Direct New Nelson Mandela Documentary Next post Antoine Fuqua to Direct New Nelson Mandela Documentary